Rosa Aqueveque vs. Culver City Unified School District
[…] Lien claimants contend that the WCJ erred in dismissing their respective liens. We have not received an answer, and the WCJ has filed a Report and Recommendation on Petition for Reconsideration (Report).            We will dismiss the lien claimants’ Petition because it is untimely and because it is an improper successive petition.            Labor Code section 5903 mandates that a petition for reconsideration be filed “within 20 days after the service of any final order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or a workers’ compensation judge.” If the award is served by mail, the time to petition for reconsideration is extended , by five days. (WCAB Rule 10507(a)(1); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10507, subd. (a)(1).)