Felix Aguilar vs. Warehouse Discount Center; Scif Insured Oxnard
[…] We have not received an answer from applicant.            According to the Minutes of Hearing of the trial held on March 23, 2010, the AME examination was scheduled for May 6, 2010. That date has now passed. Therefore, this petition is moot, and we dismiss it. ,             For the benefit of the parties, if this issue arose at the AME evaluation or arises in the future, we note the following:            Labor Code section 4062.3(f)1 provides: “Ex parte communication with an agreed medical evaluator . is prohibited. If a party communicates with the agreed medical evaluator.. in violation of subdivision (e), the aggrieved party may elect to terminate the medical evaluation and seek a new evaluation from another qualified medical evaluator to be selected according to Section 4062.1 or 4062.2, as applicable, or proceed with the initial evaluation.” See Alvarez v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 860 [75 Ca1.Comp.Cases ].            Section 4062.3(g) provides: “The party making

To continue reading ... start a FREE Trial for 10 days

Discover the cases you didn’t know you were missing!