Mr. Esagoff does business as Hepps Prescription Pharmacy and allegedly provided medication to the applicant to treat his industrial injury. Trial on Mr. Esagoff’s lien took place on June 20, 2011. Lien claimant and his representative contend that the WCJ erred in assessing Labor Code section 5813 sanctions against them. We have not received an Answer and the WCJ has filed a Report and Recommendation on Petition for Reconsideration (Report). We find that Labor Code section 5813 sanctions should not be imposed on petitioners. Labor Code section 5813 permits the award of sanctions, attorney’s fees and costs against a party who engages in “bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause delay.” Although the WCJ
Cesareo Lagos, vs. Cambro Manufacturing Company; Zurich North America; State Compensation Insurance Fund,