Carolyn Hansen vs. State Of California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation, lawfully Ult Vnsved, Administered By State Compensation Insurance Fund
[…] period from June 1, 2004 to December 27, 2006, applicant sustained an admitted industrial injury to her bilateral upper extremities, causing permanent disability of 28%. As relevant to the instant petition for reconsideration, the WCJ found that “Defendant … was not shown to have offered suitable regular, modified, or alternative work to Applicant Carolyn Hansen within sixty days of her becoming permanent and stationary on March 19. 2009.’ In light of that finding, the WCJ awarded a 15% increase in payments of permanent disability indemnity due after May 18. 2009. pursuant toI^abor Code section 4658(d)(2)1. which states: “If. within 60 days of a disability becoming permanent and stationary, an employer does not offer the injured employee regular work, modified work, or alternative work, in the form and manner prescribed by the administrative director, for a period of at least 12 months, each disability payment remaining to be paid to the injured employee from the date of the end of the 60-day period shall be paid in accordance with paragraph (1 ) and increased by 15 percent. 1 All further statutory references are to the Labor Code ,  This paragraph shall not apply to an employer that employs fewer than 50 employees.’*        

To continue reading ... start a FREE Trial for 10 days

Discover the cases you didn’t know you were missing!