Baldemar Sanchez, vs. Kinley Construction; Aig Costa Mesa,
[…] ADJ1245747 (BAK 0140714)OPINION AND ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR RECONSIDERATION            Applicant seeks reconsideration of a workers’ compensation administrative law judge’s (“WCJ”) Findings of Fact & Award of May 14, 2009, wherein the WCJ found that the “actions and/or inactions of the supervising employees of Kinley Construction Company, regarding the injurious incident of May 16, 2003, while negligent, do not rise to the level of serious and willful misconduct.” Accordingly, the WCJ found that applicant was not entitled to additional benefits under Labor Code § 4553, which states that “The amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half, together with costs and expenses not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250), where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct” of the employer.